Hello visitor from USA USA - 34 visiting from China 22 China USA 10 USA Singapore 1 Singapore Canada 1 Canada
Free Join Now   Chat Now with Members Online

10 / 100m Auto-sensing Fiber Media Converter Internal Power

Posted at: Offers to Sell and Export | Posted on: Thu 22 Oct, 2009 6:47 am |
10 100m auto sensing fiber media converter internal power
Products Photos Catalog100m Auto Sensing Photos Catalog

10/100M Auto-sensing fiber media converter Internal power

Product Information:



MM, 2km, SC/ST connector

1310nm, standalone


10/100M, SM, 25km, SC connector

1310nm, standalone


10/100M, SM, 40km, SC connector

1310nm, standalone


10/100M, SM60km, SC connector

1310nm, standalone


10/100M, SM, 80km, SC connector

1550nm, standalone


10/100M, SM, 100km, SC connector

1550nm, standalone


10/100M, SM, 120km, SC connector

1550nm, standalone

AC101 series:

AC201 series product divides the network into to several conflicting territories. The exchanging function acts as "the bridge" in many data links. Compared with the sharing type band width, it has produced a larger network. Each port can automatically negotiate with the port speed of the linked equipments. Is it 10 Mbps or 100Mbps? Is it half-duplex or full duplex? The flow control is also carried on by the negotiation. The PAUSE policy is adopted on the full duplex webpage, and the backpressure policy is automatically used on the half-duplex webpage. The switchboard will find out the port position of the linked Ethernet equipment according to the source address after it reads a complete frame. The exchanging function produces a port address form immediately and maintains the content of the form. From now on, the network communication will be only restricted to the port related to this transmission. Because the synchronal transmission can realize on these ports without any operation, then the network volume of data-handling is enhanced. The table value will automatically update according to the field wiring change.

If the information receiving by some port must be transmitted through broadcast, and the group transmission or the transmission address is unclear, the optical fiber media converter can automatically send the information to all ports. When Acorid optical fiber media converter is connected to fast Ethernet switchboard with auto negotiation function, the optical fiber media converter will automatically select the full duplex or the half-duplex pattern to ensure the maximum transmission band width. When failure appears in the optical fiber link, the MissingLink will provide accurate reports to the network management system. If redundant link on the switchboard is set to simultaneous co-operating, it can realize the redundant link automatic activation function. With internal ultra-wide switching power supply, wide range low voltage DC or AC, broadcast storm protection, and network wiring loop detection, it can effectively resist the instability of the external voltage to provide the stable fiber optic transmission and the link exchange.

AC201 series has excellent module power which can stand up to high temperatures and lower temperatures and this series media converters have longer service life.

This stand-alone media converter has internal power source. When the customers need many media converters, they can obtain the standard-size engine case by Acorid with extremely low cost. The module type media converter can be installed on the standard rack. With internal power supply system, it can hold 16 medium switches at most. In to the situation requesting strict reliability, the second redundant power source can be installed to provide the higher reliability.

Key Features:

v Auto-adaptation 10Mbps and 100Mbps, convenient for network updating

v With distinct IC IP113 HIC solution, low-temperature-rise chip, no need of cooling system, realization of flow control, decrease of broadcast storm

v With famous brand optical-electronic-integration module providing excellent optical and electrical properties to ensure reliable data transmission and long working life

v Supporting broadcast filtering, address auto-learning and auto-updating, and store-and-forward operating mechanism

v Supporting full-duplex flow control or half-duplex back pressure working pattern, along with Auto-negotiation

v Single RJ-45 electrical port NIC/HUB, auto cross-identification, link to computer network cards or switches or HUB

v Supporting the switches to choose between 10/100Mbps store-and forward or 100Mbps straight-through transmission pattern(distinct)

v Supporting 1600byte super data packet transmission

v Providing indicator lamps for link-loss, electrical and optical link diagnosing, dynamic data transmission and full/half duplex, data rate

v With more than 50, 000 hours MTBF, complying with telecom operating standard

v Module powercan stand up to high temperatures and lower temperatures

v Ultra low power dissipation(< 2.5W, Input:AC140 ~ 260V), low heat, long-time stable work

v Supporting choosing optical ports from dual fiber(MM), dual fiber(SM), single fiber(SM)

Technical Parameter:

Access Method:



IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u, 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.3x Flow control, IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p QoS, IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree




Dual Fiber MM: 2Km

Dual Fiber SM: 25/40/60/80/100/120Km

Single Fiber SM:20/40/60/80Km



RJ45 Connector: Connecting with STP/UTP Cat5

Optical Connector:MM-SC or ST (fiber dimension: 50, 62.5/125μm )

SM-SC or FC ( fiber dimension: 9/125μm )

Single Fiber SM-SC/ FC(fiber dimension: 9/125μm)

Conversion Method:

Media Conversion, Store-and-Forward/straight through

MAC Address Table:

i k

Buffer Size:


Flow Control:

Duplex:flow control ; Half duplex:back pressure

Time Delay:

Store-and-Forward : 9.6us ,Straight-through: 0.9us



LED Indicator Lamps:

POWER, FX LINK/ACT (fiber link)

FDX ( FX-full duplex), TP LINK/ACT(twisted pair link)

TP 100 (TP 100M data rate), FX 100 (FX 100M data rate)(external power)

Power Supply:

AC220 0.5A /DC-48( internal power )

Power Dissipation:


Operating Temperature:

0 ~ 50 ℃



Storage Temperature:

-40~ 70 ℃

Storage Humidity:

5%~90% non-condescending


6.2mm(L)*13.9mm(W)*3.3mm(D)(internal power)

11.8mm(L)*8.8mm(W)* 2.5mm(D)(module-card)

Company Contact:

acorid photo
Contact Name: Tony Ji
Company Name: Shenzhen Acorid Technology Co., Ltd
Email: Email
Tel: +86-0755-33865885
Fax: +86-0755-26957596
Street Address: Room 806, Baoyuan
Building, Baoan District, Shenzhen,
Guangdong, China (518101)
Website: http://www.acoridworks.com
Member name: acorid
Country: China-CN China
Member Since: 22 October 2009
Total Leads: 21 acorid Import Export Business Leads
Business focus: Fiber Media Converter Bi-di, Fiber Media Convertethernet Extender, Fiber Optics Transceiver, Poe Switches
Verify: Safe Import Export Tips

Similar LeadsSimilar Suppliers And Manufacturers Import Export Trade Leads

Start Import Export Stories Import Export Startup Stories

Share Your Story & Get Listed at StartImportExport.com

TradersCity Free Import Export Trade Leads B2B Board  Offers to Sell and Export
TradersCity.com shall not be held liable for any user posted/submitted content including but not limited to trade leads, profiles, images, and any other data. TradersCity.com does not and did not verify any of users posted/submitted data nor is implicitly or explicitly recommending these business offers. TradersCity does not verify truthfulness, accuracy, completeness, nor legality of any businesses, services, and leads posted here. TradersCity does not represent Sellers or Buyers in any transaction between users of the website and is unable to make any opinion in regard to their performance in any transaction. TradersCity neither guarantees nor undertakes in any dispute between sellers and buyers. Protect your business from fraud by trading safely