CAS #: 497-76-7
Molecular formula: C12H16O7
Molucular weight: 272.25
needle crystal or powder
Arbutin is a naturally occuring derivative of hydroquinone found in the leaves of cranberry, bearberry, and blueberry shrubs, most types of pears, and many other plants. Arbutin may inhibit melanogenesis by affecting tyrosinase activity.
Arbutin has been used in the treatment of disorders of hyperpigmentation such as postinflammatory hyperpigmentation caused by acne, trauma, allergic reactions, infections, injuries, phototoxic reactions, reactions to medications, reactions to cosmetics, and inflammatory diseases.
Arbutin concentration protocols for skin whitening have not yet been established. Low concentrations have no effect, while high concentrations of about 5% or more can be as irritating as hydroquinone and may potentially result in unexpected hyperpigmentation (darkening).
Shiseido patented the use of Arbutin in skin-whitening cosmetics. Some companies bypass the patents by using Arbutin-containing plant extracts such as bearberry. There is inadequate research data showing that Arbutin extracted from plants has any skin whitening effects
Contact Name: Ye Lixia
Company Name: Shaanxi Sciphar Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-29-88353228 , +86-29-88389752 , +86-29-88353265
Street Address: No.11 Tangxing Road, Hi-
Tech Development Zone, Xian city, Shaanxi
Province, China Postcode: 710075
Member name: wwwscipharcom
Member Since: 13 August 2007
Total Leads: 58 wwwscipharcom Import Export Business Leads
Business focus: Natural Herb Extract, Ingredients, Intermediates, Chemical, Pharmaceutical
Verify: Safe Import Export Tips