A safe way to acquire a superbly tanned skin
INCI Name (CTFA) : Erythrulose
Trade Name : Erytan
Synonym : Red raspberry sugar
CAS No. : 533-50-6
EINECS No. : 208-567-8
ELINCS No. : 443-800-9
Molecular Formula : C4H8O4
A sun-tanned appearance is a symbol of a healthy, dynamic, and active life. Yet, the damaging effects of sunlight and other sources of ultraviolet radiation on the skin are well documented. These effects are cumulative and potentially serious, and include sunburn, skin cancer, and premature aging of the skin.
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) has been used in cosmetic self tanning products for many years, but it does have many disadvantages which have been troubling the people. Therefore, there is an eager desire to find a more safe and effective self-tanning agent to supersede DHA.
Erythrulose has been developed to reduce or even eliminate the disadvantages of DHA, namely an irregular and streaky tan as well as an intense drying effect. It presents a new solution for the increasing demand of self-tanning. It is a natural keto-sugar occurring in Red Raspberries, and may be produced by fermentation of the bacterium Gluconobacter followed by multiple purification steps.Erythrulose reacts with free primary or second amino groups of keratin in the upper layers of the epidermis. This conversion of reducing sugar with amino acids, peptides or proteins, similar to the “Maillard reaction”, also known as non-enzymatic browning, leads to the formation of brownish polymers, the so-called melanoids. The resulting brown polymers are bound to proteins of the stratum corneum mainly via lysine side-chains.
The brown color is comparable to the appearance of natural sun tan. Tanning effect appears in 2-3 days, the maximal tanning intensity is reached with Erythrulose after 4 to 6 days. The tanned appearance typically lasts from 2 to 10 days depending on application type, and skin condition.
The coloring reaction of erythrulose with skin is slow and gentle, which makes it possible to produce a natural, long-lasting, even tan without stripes (DHA may create an orange tone & stripes). As an up-and-coming self-tanning agent, Erythrulose-only sunless tanning products have become increasingly popular.
Processing and dosage
Avoid prolonged contact with hot formulations, and never exceed a temperature of 40°C. Erythrulose is readily soluble in water. It can be incorporated into cold formulation, even into cold W/O emulsions. Erythrulose is stable at a pH range of 2.0-5.0, slightly acidic pH of ca.4 ensure stability of erythrulose and facilitate preservativation. In formulations, erythrulose is compatible at concentrations of up to 20%, generally around 1 to 5%.
. Self tanning products
. sun care products
. body lotions
. skin care lines for healthy looking skin
The advantages of Erythrulose can only be fully realised when it is used solely and a product with the following advantages is desired:
. Seldom cleavage products and considerably less skin irritation as compared with DHA
. Gentle and homogeneous tanning, with similar tanning kinetics to natural sunlight
. Long lasting tan
. Less skin drying effect as compared with DHA
Contact Name: Lena Zang
Company Name: M.C. Biotec Inc.
Street Address: 40 Ma Jia Jie,
Nanjing 210009 China
Member name: mcbiotec
Member Since: 23 August 2010
Total Leads: 66 mcbiotec Import Export Business Leads
Business focus: Erythrulose, Cas 533-50-6, Eline 443-800-9, Sunless Tanning, Self Tanning, Erithrulose, Cas 496-55-9, Cas 40031-31-0, Cosmetics, Personal Care Product
Verify: Safe Import Export Tips