Product Name Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic
INCI Name Lanolin Alcohol
CAS No. 8027-33-6
Synonyms Wool Alcohol / Woolwax Alcohol
Color, Gardner 10 maximum
Acid Value, mgKOH/g 2.0 maximum
Saponification Value, mgKOH/g 10 maximum
Loss on Drying, % 0.5 maximum
Melting Point, ℃ 50-90
Residue on Ignition, % 0.15 maximum
Cholesterol Content, % 8-12
Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic Grade is a purifed, sterol rich fraction comprising a mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol and agnosterol plus some straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohols. The alcohol has a lower cholesterol content than the more superior pharmaceutical grades. Soluble in mineral oil, ethanol, chloroform, aether, petroleum ether and toluene. Not soluble in water. It is used extensively for water in oil preparations as well as an emulsifying and stabilizing agent in hair care and skin care products.
Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic is an odourless waxy solid being pale yellow in appearance and is available in blocks or broken pieces to facilitate ease of handling and melting.
Used in night creams, sport creams, hair creams, baby creams and other wide variety of creams.
Contact Name: Harry Lee
Company Name: Zhejiang Garden Biochemical High-tech Stock Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-571-8657 1191
Fax: +86-571-8657 1190
Street Address: 307 Room No.166,
Street 20, Hangzhou Economic &
Technological Development Zone,
Hangzhou 322121 China
Member name: harryhdlee
Member Since: 05 January 2010
Total Leads: 1 harryhdlee Import Export Business Leads
Business focus: Lanolin Alcohol, Lanolin Fatty Acid, Cholesterol, Vitamin D3, Cholecalciferol
Verify: Safe Import Export Tips