Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic
Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic Grade is a purifed, sterol rich fraction comprising a mixture of sterol (cholesterol), agnosterol (lanosterol and dihydrolanosterol) plus some straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohols. The alcohol has a lower cholesterol content than the more superior pharmaceutical grades.Soluble in mineral oil, ethanol, chloroform, aether, petroleum ether and toluene. Not soluble in water.
It is used extensively for water in oil preparations and as well as an emulsifying and stabilizing agent when used in hair care, skin and facial care products.
The material is an odourless waxy solid being bright yellow in appearance and is available in blocks or broken pieces to facilitate ease of handling and melting.
Natural and safe product applied extensively in pharmaceutical and cosmetics for years. Improve property of skincare and haircare products effectively.
Contact Name: Cheng Wei
Company Name: Wuhan Fortuna Chemical Co., Ltd
Street Address: 314# Xinhua Road,
Wuhan, China 430022
Member name: fortunachem
Member Since: 22 July 2009
Total Leads: 195 fortunachem Import Export Business Leads
Business focus: Pharmaceutical Chemicals
Verify: Safe Import Export Tips