ROSEMARY OIL- Rosmarinus officinalis - plant and OIL
The Latin name of this plant (Rosmarinus officinalis)
means dew-of-the-sea, probably because rosemary generally grows well by the seashore. Rosemary was used as incense by the ancient Romans and according to legend, Mary sheltered the baby Jesus under a rosemary bush.
Rosemary was used in Roman burial rites, and that practice continued well into the middle ages when it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals. It was believed quite wrongly that oil of rosemary could be used to treat patients infected with plague. A sprig of rosemary placed in a buttonhole is said to bring good luck and improve memory.
One of the loveliest of all herbal legends is the story of why rosemary has blue flowers. When the holy family fled into Egypt, a weary Mary spread her cloak on a white flowered rosemary. The flowers miraculously changed to the blue of Marys cloak. The Spanish name for rosemary is romero, or pilgrims plant, and derives from this legend. For botanical accuracy there is a species with white flowers, but the rest bloom in shades of blue.
Another legend states that rosemary will never grow taller than a person, nor exceed Christs age at death. Integral to Biblical and medieval gardens, rosemary is also found in Shakespearean gardens, for the various references to rosemary in his plays such as this line from Hamlet, "Theres rosemary; thats for remembrance."
Rosemary, Rose of the Sea, Dew-of-the-Sea and Rose of Mary, is not mentioned specifically in the Bible but is a plant of ancient lineage and extensive coastlands. Beginning with Dioscorides, the first century doctor to the Roman Legion who wrote of rosemary and its virtues in Materia Medica, a list of 400 healing plants, rosemary has been written about more than any other herb.
Rosemary is a circulatory and nervine stimulant, which in addition to the toning and calming effect it has on digestion; it is used whenever psychological tension is present. Rosemary is useful for flatulent dyspepsia, headache or depression associated with debility. Externally, Rosemary oil may be used to ease muscular pain, sciatica and neuralgia. The constituents of Rosemary act as a stimulant to both the hair follicles and circulation in the scalp, and thus may be helpful in treating premature baldness.
When used on the skin, it helps to strengthen the capillaries. Sachets of dried Rosemary are often placed inside pillowcases to stimulate dreams. As a bath herb, it acts as a rejuvenative and helps sore muscles. Rosemary can also be used as a gargle for sore throat, gum ailments, canker sores and as a breath freshener. And Rosemary is often used as an ingredient in shampoos & conditioners for dandruff, where it is believed to prevent premature graying of dark hair and hair loss. It is also a potpourri ingredient that repels moths.
1. The Ancients were well acquainted with Rosemary, which had a reputation for strengthening the memory. Rosemary is an aromatic herb historically used to support mental vitality.
2. Rosemary is a circulatory and nervine stimulant which has a calming effect on digestion. And the constituents of Rosemary act as a stimulant to both the hair follicles and circulation in the scalp
We can supply you ROSEMARY OIL as well as the plant in BULK.
Contact Name: Manager
Company Name: Salem Impex
Tel: +91-427-3918300 / 01 / 02 / 03
Cell: +91 93600 34300
Street Address: Salem Impex,
39, Tnhb, Salem, Tamil Nadu, India
For Enquiries Call Now: (International)
+91- 427- 3918300 (land phone)
+91- 9865834300 (mobile)
Member name: Salemimpex
Member Since: 09 December 2007
Total Leads: 67 Salemimpex Import Export Business Leads
Business focus: Indian Medicinal Plants, Indian Herbs, Herbal Products, Natural Herbs
Verify: Safe Import Export Tips