Tamarind seed gum is a purified and refined natural plant polysaccharide gum extracted from
the endorsperm of tamarind kernel. It is a polymer which consisits mainly of D-glucose, D-xylose and D-galactose. Polygel is a white or creamy white odourless powder which can disperse and dissolve in cold water. Tamarind seed gum is a water-soluble polysaccharide and one colloid with the character of Newtonian fluid which is very rare in the polysaccharide-thickners. Tamarind seed gum has good resistance to acid, salt, heat and freezing because three is no group with electric charge on the terminal of the molecular structure. Similar to pectin, Tamarind seed gum can form gel even in high sugar content (40-65%). It is widely used in flavorings, yoghurt, frozen drinks, fruits jellies and jams, modifying agent for cakes and flour products in Japan.
Series of product
General-type: Tamarind seed gum
Instant-type (at room temperature): Tamarind seed gum
For ice cream: Tamarind seed gum
For cosmetics: Tamarind seed gum
Tamarind seed gum is widely used in various kinds of flavoring (ketchup, bean paste, soysauce, mayonnaise, other sauces) for the purpose of thickening and stabilizing, anti-water-separating and better tastes.
Tamarind seed gum is also used in coffee-milk and juice-milk to increase the thickness and sweetness.
Tamarind seed gum is used in fruit juice drinks to increase the smoothness and thickness.
Meanwhile, it prevents the juice from deposit of small grains after long time laying-aside and makes the small pulp grains suspending evenly in the fruit, therefore, to decrease the sinking speed substancially.
Tamarind seed gum has an excellent stabilizing effect on ice crystals in frozen products and can form fine ice crystals to improve tastes. With its unsticky and well-melting properties, Tamarind seed gum can be used in frozen products like ice creams as emulsion stabilizer.
Tamarind seed gum can replace pectin as a gelling agent in high-quality fruits jellies and low-sugar jams with its advantage on acid-resistance and forming agel within a broad PH tolerance.
Tamarind seed gum can be used in flour products as water-retention and modifying agent with good effect on emulsion stabilizing and anti-aging in starch.
Contact Name: Sally
Company Name: Onlychem (Jinan) Biotech Co., Ltd
Street Address: No.44 Honglou South
Road, Jinan, Shandong, 250100, China
Member name: onlychem
Member Since: 29 December 2009
Total Leads: 13 onlychem Import Export Business Leads
Business focus: Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Low Molecular Weight Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Natamycin, Pimaricin, Nisin, Propylene Glycol Alginate
Verify: Safe Import Export Tips