Spices T A M A R I N D
We export TAMARIND without skin with seeds percentage between 5-10% as desired.
Packing is in polythene covered slabs of 200gm/250gm/500gm and then in cartons of 10 kg.
Harvest season is FEB-MAY
Tamarind means ‘date of India;. Tamarind is from a curved brown bean-pod from the tamarind tree. The plant has dubious distinction as It is believed that by staying under the shade of the plant for longer period it effects health even death, for which it is known as Yamadutica meaning the messenger of Yama, the god of death. The ripe fruit, on an average, comprises about 55% tamarind pulp, 33% seeds and about 12% fiber.
The pod contains a sticky pulp enclosing one to ten shiny black seeds. It is the pulp that is used as a flavoring for its sweet, sour, fruity aroma and taste. It is available as a pressed fibrous slab, It has a slightly fruity aroma. and a refreshing sour taste. The ripe fruit is considered as appetizing, laxative, tonic to the heart, anthelmintic, heals wounds and fractures The chief use of the seeds lies in the manufacture of textile sizing powder. It is widely used in sizing jute yarns and some cotton yarn. The kernel is used as creaming agent for rubber latex, soil stabilizer, and as pectin substitute.
Hotness Scale: 1
Made in Indian
!! Data will be sent on request !!
Asienservice is an authorized Distributor of the manufacturer
- Shipping: Please specify shipping method and destination when requesting quote
Your reply would be highly appreciated.
Contact Name: Michael Wendt
Company Name: Asienservice
Street Address: Leo Residence Room 1001
39M1 Road 304, Tamboon Ladtakiern
Kabinburi / Prachinburi 25110
Member name: asienservice
Member Since: 06 April 2009
Total Leads: 5348 asienservice Import Export Business Leads
Business focus: Distributor, Cosmetic 100% Nature Biologically, Demeter, Food, Washing Cleaning, Chemicals, Steel, Paper, Rice, Fresh Fruits, Sugar
Verify: Safe Import Export Tips
Product Category: Spices or extracts