Azelaic acid (Azelaic Acid)
Synonym: Rhododendron acid
Cas no.: 123-99-9
Molecular Formula: C9H16O4
Azelaic acid (azelaic acid; 1, 9-nonanedioicaid; 1, 7-heptane dicarloxylic acid) also known as azaleas acid, is an important medium and long-chain dicarboxylic acid. Crystalline appearance, fog white solid, insoluble in cold water, soluble in hot water, alcohol, ether and other polar solvents.
Appearance white powder white powder white powder or yellowish
Content: 99.0%min. 95.0%min 86.0%min
Water content: 0.6%max
1, for a good skin permeability, Cream Cosmetics adding azelaic acid can increase absorption through the skin functions, and a brightening of the effectiveness of Lipstick.
2, azelaic acid can inhibit microbial protein synthesis, so for Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus epidermidis have antibacterial activity, can be used as anti-acne drug.
3, azelaic acid or zinc salts, and vitamin B6 compatibility, can be used for hair care products for men, hair loss disease etc.